labor code 1101
[…] Labor Code 1101 LC — Political activities of employees; prohibition of prevention or control by employer. Fortunately, the California Court of Appeal recently shed some light on this issue. The National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) investigates complaints of unfair labor practices by employers and unions. chapter 1101. real estate brokers and sales agents. California Labor Code § 1101 prohibits employers from having “any rule, regulation, or policy” (1) forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or running for office; or (2) “controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” That statute prohibits employers from taking action against employees for their political … Sec.