labor code 1101
[…] In addition to other remedies that might be available, a civil penalty of up to $10,000 may be awarded for each violation. title 7. practices and professions related to real property and housing. But two sections of the California Labor Code (sections 1101 and 1102) specify that private employers may not do any of the following: It follows from these laws against employer political suppression or coercion that employers may not fire or retaliate against employees for their political activity or beliefs. California Labor Code § 1101 prohibits employers from implementing “any rule, regulation, or policy” (1) “forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office” or (2) “controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” California Labor Code § 1102 provides “[n]o employer shall … The Labor Code Protects Employees’ Political Activity.